Friday, December 26, 2008

Christmas Eve: What Does That Mean?

Christmas Eve

I spent Christmas Eve this year with Tony. Before he came over, I thought about what I did last year. Last year, I didn't go home because I had a trip and surprise planned for my Mom in February, so I stayed here. I spent it with this guy I met online, whose name escaped me. I do remember he made me a candlelit dinner, and I spent the night. I woke up the next morning, thinking damn...it's Christmas...I can't believe I'm here. We didn't have sex, but I somehow felt dirty...I guess it was from all those years of being with my family on Christmas Eve, but I found myself with this guy, who I wasn't feeling enough to have sex with...name begins with a D if that means anything....in any case I digress. This year was different. I spent it with someone I know/knew, and it wasn't bad.

I cooked dinner, made cookies, we watched a movie and he left. Still no sex, not that I wanted to have sex, but since it's been so long, I might as well become celibate It wasn't a bad Christmas Eve. Sort of sweet, like Grandma's gifts, that you hate, but keep around because you love Grandma, and you don't want her to ask where they are at...something like that...

Also, I made him a gift, because he told me he brought me one...so I didn't want him to leave empty handed. I made homemade cookies, and a really cutesy/corny CD with music I thought he'd enjoy. I personalized it and wrote some interesting things. I didn't give it to him, instead I slipped it in his jacket pocket. When he left, I sent a message that said "check your pocket"

He texted me back and said "Thank u, luv, u"...

I was confused as fuck...what does that mean???

2 comments:

MUST LOVE MOVIES said...

hmm
how old are you? (if i can ask)
the old man is 56. i'm sorry i'm 27 and i keep thinking my mom is 58. i get a lot of the crap you do. i think it is b/c i look so young that i can't win. i'm gonna put it on that. i refuse to date like that. i have a friend that tells me her stories and i'm just like barf. even when i do it once a yeasr or every few months it is usually whack. i just don't know what it is. where are all the interesting fun to hang with men?

happy b-day early
peace

DC DIVA DATING ADVENTURES said...

I'm 28, soon to be...ah, the last number in the 20's!!!

Yep, the Old Man is older than my Mom, & Step dad, and just a few years younger than my G-ma...

Tony is in his 30's, and most of the other guys with the exception of 1 or two are in their 20's...

The Old Man, is the main one I have an issue with in terms of age...the young one's, well, I know they are young, and I know what to expect, but with him....ahhh I don't know...it's just been getting to me lately...