Monday, March 16, 2009

Lost Memo

"Where’s the Memo? I think it got lost." - Diva

I pretty much had a typical weekend without the typical results. You know, hanging out Friday night with Brian, falling off the wagon; spending Sunday with Mr. Henry (it’s not what you think). Actually, we ARE still friends, however I think the Memo, I delivered to him last week, got lost. Maybe I shouldn’t have delivered it so early in the morning. He called me 4 times, count them FOUR times yesterday.

1st Call (left voicemail): Wanted to see if I wanted to go to the gym with him
2nd Call: No voicemail
3rd Call: Wanted to know if I’d bring “spirits” to his place
4th Call: Wanted to know if I was hungry, he was cooking dinner


My response, the gym was closed, I was tired and going to take a nap, and would call him when I got up, and “what are you cooking”. So I went to his place, with a bottle of wine in hand. Had dinner with him and his two roommates and as not to stay too late, left a little over an hour later. He walked me to my car, and we had a quick chat. Then he KISSED me.

Yep, the memo was lost.

I take full responsibility for not “clearly” delivering the memo last week. Maybe I still flirt with him too much, or maybe he didn’t have his morning coffee, but, I need to express it to him again...


Oh, btw, he told his roommates about my trip with Brian in February. I should have never told him.

11 comments:

Tunde said...

lol. you should have hit him with the head turn. but for real maybe you should just be more clear cut with him. let him know that you aren't looking for anything more than a friendship at this point. also, if he can't handle that then maybe y'all shouldn't hang out as much.

Mz Mami said...

maybe he's trying to step up the relationship game with u....?

Christin said...

I think he got the memo, he just threw it away...have him check out SBM's post today...lol.

DC DIVA DATING ADVENTURES said...

He likes the challenge...

voyage2atlantis said...

yea that seems like the issue a challenge before him now. this is must love movies by the way. i agree no hanging. still friends are you guys really friends. tehee

DC DIVA DATING ADVENTURES said...

@MLM aka Voyage - Yea, we are still friends. I love him and would do anything for him (almost anything). We've known each other for so long, it's kinda hard, not to still talk & hang out...but I will cut that out if he keeps it up...

Anonymous said...

I told you so!
-P.O.W.

DC DIVA DATING ADVENTURES said...

POW!!!!! You're the greatest...

Durty Mo said...

Just stopping by to show much ♥!!

You Know You Dead Azz Wrong

Anonymous said...

may we have pictures of you ?

www.freedomandsport.blogspot.com

DC DIVA DATING ADVENTURES said...

Hey Durty Mo, thanks for stopping by

Sorry Anonymous. No can do. I have stalkers.