Thursday, October 16, 2008

The Converted One Night Stand

One Night Stand- "a sexual encounter limited to a single occasion". It's no longer a one night stand if said parties continue to talk outside of the night of said hook-up. (i.e. texting, calls, e-mails, seeing each other) - my personal definition of the "converted one night stand"


Last night Chris came over to watch the debates. He sent me a disclaimer, that he'd have to stay over & wake up early for work. Now Chris lives maybe 15 minutes from me, so I know that was his way of saying, "Can I spend the Night". A confession about Chris...he is a converted one night stand. Yep. P.A.T.T. and I laugh about this. She says she loves how I "convert" the one night stand to mean something more. So I tell him ok without putting any limitations on it (i.e. no "sexo").

He gets in and we cuddle on the couch and watch the debates. Then we watch two hours of dry commentary. Through all of this we have a few conversations. I jokingly bet him something, and he says "I don't gamble...I'm a Christian". I retort, "But you fornicate"...ok dude, whatever. So we had a discussion about HIS beliefs about sex and how it's ok...funny. Not to get too serious, we end the night on a high note and joke about other stupid stuff.

We go to bed without incident. He holds me, doesn't try to have sex, and wakes up and leaves for work...interesting......

5 comments:

Shawn Smith said...

Hmm, so no sex for you. Ha ha. Maybe he read my post and didn't want more sex to get in the way. Either that or he wanted to show you that he could be good.

DC DIVA DATING ADVENTURES said...

Yeah, well he was good at his place last week...and I really wanted him to atleast TRY. Hmmm... a bit of a conundrum here...

Shawn Smith said...

Maybe he wants you to make the first move.

DaniB said...

Converted one night stands…..interesting

DC DIVA DATING ADVENTURES said...

Yep I thought about making the first move, but I guess I didn't really want it that bad...

No one really wants to say they've had "X" amount of one night stands, so I convert them...even if we just end up being friends, they are no longer the one stand!